Awarded contract

Management of Vale Farm Leisure Centre DN791036 COMREG 2526 165

Details

Supplier(s)
SLM
Value
GBP 13,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
21 January 2026

Tender description

The procurement for the "Management of Vale Farm Leisure Centre" The Scope of the service includes the management of Vale Farm Leisure Centre and Active Communities work. The Services Specification will be based on the Sport England template, made bespoke to this project. Requirement The objective of the procurement will be to secure the most advantageous tender considering the Authority's strategic outcomes whilst maximising the payment to the Authority. In undertaking this procurement, the Authority wishes to achieve the following outcomes Secure a partner who can: • embed prevention, inclusion and health equity in day-to-day delivery; • work in partnership with the Authority, health and community stakeholders to support wider Active Wellbeing outcomes; • work as system partners with health, education and community services; • contribute ideas and innovation that will strengthen Brent's readiness for the integrated 2031 model; • contribute insight and operational learning that will inform the Authority's future appraisal of delivery models; • be ready to commence services 1 March 2026; and • will maximises usage and income to Vale Farm Leisure Centre and manage expenditure effectively to provide a financially sustainable contract. Important - This procurement was conducted as a Competitive Flexible Procedure under the Procurement Act 2023. Due to a temporary technical limitation on the central publishing platform, the reference to "Direct Award" is incorrect. The procurement documents stated and applied the Competitive Flexible Procedure throughout. All bidders participated on that basis. A corrected Tender and Award notice will be issued once the platform allows the CFP label to be selected. For the avoidance of doubt, the Council in publishing this notice intend to commence the Standstill Period which will end on 03/02/2026 ## Contract award Title: Sports and Leisure Management Ltd

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 February 2031in 4 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Brent is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 92600000 · Sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Management of Vale Farm Leisure Centre DN791036 COMREG 2526 165.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Brent.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.