Awarded contract

GB-Newcastle upon Tyne: InfoBlox Universal DDI (UDDI) Solution, 23/01/26 - 22/01/29

Details

Value
GBP 187,869.66
Duration
3 years
Topic
Networks
Published
22 January 2026

Tender description

Northumbria University is seeking to appoint a single supplier under the JISC Network Solutions framework (Lot 7 - InfoBlox). The contract term will be 36 months. We are seeking to procure a comprehensive solution to support our network services infrastructure through the deployment of Infoblox technology. This procurement is intended to enhance the management, visibility and resilience of our DNS, DHCP and IPAM (DDI) services, while ensuring robust reporting capabilities and long-term support. The scope of this tender covers the acquisition of Infoblox Universal DDI (UDDI) solution including software tokens, hardware, professional deployment services, training and a three-year maintenance support agreement. The proposed solution will enable scalable management of DDI services across our environment, with a focus on operational efficiency, security and compliance. Key Technical Requirements: •Replacement of current Infoblox DHCP infrastructure - Replace two existing Infoblox 1415 HA physical appliances with one physical appliance and one VM appliance configured in HA pair, located in our Colo Data Centre. UDDI DHCP to be configured in HA mode. •Configuration of UDDI portal for Single Sign On (SSO), to enable role-based access. •Reporting capability - Reporting functionality within UDDI for the DHCP element of the solution. •NIOS Grid integration - Integration with existing NIOS Grid to support Read/Write configuration capability, enabling support for remaining DNS/IPAM objects. •Professional services - Professional services to support migration from NIOS DHCP to UDDI DHCP solution before the following key milestone dates: a.1st February 2026 - End of licensing for current DDI DHCP solution b.April 2026 - End of support for current 1415 DDI appliances The bill of materials includes: •Management Tokens: 4 units of IB-TOKENS-UDDIMGMT-1000 to support centralised DDI management. •Server Tokens: 3 units of IB-TOKENS-UDDI-SERV-500 to enable DDI services across designated server infrastructure. •Physical Server: 1 unit to host the Infoblox services and ensure high availability. •Reporting Tokens: 25 packs of Infoblox Reporting Token Pack (40 tokens / year) to support detailed analytics and reporting over the contract term. •Deployment Services: professional services to ensure successful implementation, configuration and knowledge transfer. •Training: 3 Infoblox Education Instructor-led Training and On-Demand Annual Subscription User License. •3 year Maintenance Support: to ensure continuity of service and rapid resolution of any hardware or software issues.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 January 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date22 January 2029in 2 years

About the buyer

Northumbria University Newcastle is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32400000 · Networks

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Newcastle upon Tyne: InfoBlox Universal DDI (UDDI) Solution, 23/01/26 - 22/01/29.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Newcastle upon Tyne: InfoBlox Universal DDI (UDDI) Solution, 23/01/26 - 22/01/29, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,283
    £16.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumbria University Newcastle.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.