Awarded contract

Discovery Phase: Service Design for Embedding Positive Cultures in Care Settings across Wales

Details

Supplier(s)
Basis Ltd
Value
GBP 29,820
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
22 January 2026

Tender description

*****THIS IS A CONTRACT AWARD*******Social Care Wales and Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) are collaborating to embed positive cultures in care settings, aiming to improve care quality and wellbeing for individuals and staff.This contract focuses exclusively on Discovery, which involves generating insights to inform the design and development of subsequent phases.Aims & ObjectivesThe overall aim of this contract is to understand the current state, context, and needs of care providers and stakeholders in relation to embedding positive cultures in care settings.The contract objectives are to:- Conduct desk research on existing models and frameworks of positive culture, and current support offers.- Undertake qualitative and participatory research (interviews, focus groups) to understand experiences, needs, and pain points.- Engage Responsible Individuals, Registered Managers, staff, commissioners, regulators, and people who use care services.- Map stakeholders and develop personas and journey maps.- Identify barriers and enablers to embedding positive cultures.- Produce hypotheses and recommendations to inform later design phases.What is required / ‘The Requirements’The Supplier will:- Conduct desk research and comparative analysis of positive culture frameworks, existing models of support, and gaps in support in Wales and beyond.- Initiate evaluation framework, measures and activities to enable effective evaluation of the user-research and its impact.- Map stakeholders and develop a recruitment strategy.- Conduct interviews and/or focus groups with stakeholders including Responsible Individuals (RIs), Registered Managers (RMs), staff, and people who draw on care. Including commissioners and regulators. We anticipate approx. 15–20 interviews and 3–4 focus groups across different regions in Wales. These can take place online or in-person. Social Care Wales can support the sourcing of subjects, but the supplier will be required to identify and manage the subjects.- Develop evidence-based personas and journey maps.- Report on final insights, gaps, findings, and recommendations- Present final insights, gaps, findings, and recommendations to Social Care Wales and CIW, bilingually.The Supplier must possess demonstrable expertise in user research and insight generation within social care or comparable complex systems. The Supplier must evidence capability in the following areas:- Proven experience in qualitative research methodologies, including participatory and co-design approaches.- Ability to engage diverse stakeholders effectively within complex care environments.- Capacity to produce clear, actionable insights supported by robust analysis.- Development of visual artefacts such as personas, journey maps, and other tools to communicate findings effectively.- Comprehensive understanding of ethical research practices, safeguarding requirements, and adherence to GDPR and data protection legislation.- Demonstrated experience of working in partnership with public sector organisations, ensuring transparency and alignment with organisational objectives.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Social Care Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73110000 · Research services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

269 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Discovery Phase: Service Design for Embedding Positive Cultures in Care Settings across Wales.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Discovery Phase: Service Design for Embedding Positive Cultures in Care Settings across Wales, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  2. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Social Care Wales.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.