Collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood
Details
- Buyer
- LondonEnergy Limited
- Supplier(s)
- Countrystyle Recycling Ltd
- Value
- 1,680,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Wood
- Published
- 23 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
LondonEnergy invite suppliers to bid for the collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood for a contract period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 x one-year extensions (2+1+1) Contract commencement date: 1st April 2026 The tender shall be for ONE LOT for the acceptance and recycling of c.12,000t PA Mixed Wood from our Waste Transfer Facilities situated in the North London Area. The WOOD is primarily generated through HWRC and Local Authority collection services in North London and is considered grade C due to the mixed nature of the material. - As Municipal in origin, the Wood is free from any Grade D / hazardous materials that may be generated from commercial demolition and construction activities. The amount and how they must be supplied will be provided in the specification as part of our tender bidding process and further details will be provided via the UK 4 Tender Notice to be published on or around the 30th October 2025. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008730496 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date23 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
LondonEnergy Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03410000 · Wood
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@londonenergy-limited.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection, treatment and recycling of Mixed Wood.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to LondonEnergy Limited.
- 127£849.0m
- 75£103.6m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 62£3.3bn
- 40£11.2bn
- 34£137.2m
- 32£4.1bn
- 25£1.2bn
- 23£32.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
