AW08 Heath Tower Building 2 Refurbishment of Chiller
Details
- Buyer
- Cardiff University
- Supplier(s)
- Terratherm
- Value
- GBP 93,485
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance of plant
- Published
- 20 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Biological Services Unit (BSU) holding area within University Hospital Wales Tower Block 2 is regulated by the Home Office and must maintain strict temperature and humidity levels. To achieve these conditions, chilled water from the BSU chiller is supplied to the cooling coils on the Air handling units and fan coil units serving the designated area. The BSU chiller is covered under the SLA with Cardiff and Vale (C&V) Health Board, which includes all planned maintenance and remedial works up to a value of £5,000. In accordance with this agreement, quotes were initially requested through C&V for the repair to be arranged via their incumbent supplier, Cooltherm. However, C&V have confirmed by email that they currently lack the capacity to manage this repair and advised that Cardiff University should organise the works directly. The chiller has suffered a complete failure and now requires a major overhaul or full replacement to restore operational capability. Cardiff University Estates have been advised that the BSU area will relocate, and this space will be handed back to Cardiff and Vale Health Board within two years. Once vacated, the area will no longer form part of the current SLA. Given this short-term use, the most cost-effective solution is to repair the existing chiller rather than replace it. ## Contract award Title: AW08 Heath Tower Building 2 Refurbishment of Chiller Award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 January 2026
- Completed: Award published20 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date20 January 2027in 5 months
About the buyer
Cardiff University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45259000 · Repair and maintenance of plant
- 50300000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cardiff-university.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to AW08 Heath Tower Building 2 Refurbishment of Chiller.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
Related topics
Topics related to AW08 Heath Tower Building 2 Refurbishment of Chiller, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,499£70.2bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cardiff University.
- 79£78.4m
- 66£38.5m
- 35£107.9m
- 32£30.3m
- 21£1.1m
- 12£17.8m
- 10£3.9m
- 10£1.4m
- 9£49.9m
- 8—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
