002635 Supply Delivery Installation & On site Maintenance of digitisation studios advanced imaging system
Details
- Buyer
- British Library
- Supplier(s)
- Microbox GmbH
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Scanners
- Published
- 20 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The British Library's Digitisation Department is in the process of a studio refresh to enhance its digitisation capabilities and to ensure Windows 11 compatibility. This includes the acquisition of an ADVANCED IMAGING (MULTI_SPECTRAL) PHOTOGRAPHIC SYSTEM. These upgrades will ensure Windows 11 compatibility as well as improve the efficiency of the service offering, ensuring access to both the Library's and partner collections. This device must be interoperable with the existing software and on-site maintenance contracts. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date15 January 2031in 4 years
About the buyer
British Library is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38520000 · Scanners
- 48329000 · Imaging and archiving system
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-library.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 002635 Supply Delivery Installation & On site Maintenance of digitisation studios advanced imaging system.
Related topics
Topics related to 002635 Supply Delivery Installation & On site Maintenance of digitisation studios advanced imaging system, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Library.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
