Water Rescue Training Courses
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EDINBURGH MARINE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 35,156
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Safety training services
- Published
- 14 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
TWFRA ('the Authority') is the publicly accountable body that oversees the policy and service delivery of Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service ('the Service') on behalf of the community. The Service successfully leads the operational delivery of fire and rescue services such as public protection, fire and other emergency prevention, operational response and resilience. Our stations, staff and appliances are strategically placed across Tyne and Wear to ensure efficient and effective response to fires and other emergencies. Appliances work across station areas and can be mobilised whilst away from their home station. We also have robust arrangements with neighbouring services to enable additional support during major emergencies. Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) requires ongoing, compliant training for personnel involved in Water and Flood Rescue. Since 2006, TWFRS has adopted a recognised training framework that supports both external training and the development of internal instructors. This model has proven to be cost-effective and operationally efficient, enabling the Service to deliver high-quality training while maintaining compliance with national standards. TWFRS utilises a structured training and log booking system to manage qualifications and ensure accurate, auditable records. This supports compliance with the DEFRA Concept of Operations and the NFCC Rescue Boat Code and helps safeguard the Service's reputation in the delivery of water rescue capabilities. As national operational guidance and compliance requirements have evolved, so too have the training standards. This includes enhanced prerequisites for instructors and the introduction of new modules developed in response to national incidents and debriefs. The Service continues to adapt its training provision to meet these evolving standards. With the expansion of TWFRS's Water and Flood Rescue provision under the Community Risk Management Plan (CRMP), the demand for initial training, CPD, and recertification continues to grow. Ensuring access to recognised and compliant training is essential to maintaining operational readiness and meeting service delivery expectations. As a result, TWFRS is seeking suitable training providers to deliver the courses outlined in the scope and specification. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: RYA Marine Radio Short Range Certificate Course (SRC) - Lot 2: RYA Sea Survival Course - Lot 3: RYA Powerboat Instructor Course - Lot 4: RYA Advanced Powerboat (Including prerequisite theory tuition)
Timeline
- Completed: Award date13 January 2026
- Completed: Award published14 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date2 February 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80550000 · Safety training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-fire-and-rescue-service-twfrs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-fire-and-rescue-service-twfrs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-fire-and-rescue-service-twfrs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-fire-and-rescue-service-twfrs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-fire-and-rescue-service-twfrs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tyne-and-wear-fire-and-rescue-service-twfrs.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Water Rescue Training Courses.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Forum Connemara Trainer Panel - SICAP
Related topics
Topics related to Water Rescue Training Courses, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service (TWFRS).
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 36£55.8m
- 28£11.4m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
