UK5 - Lancaster Wheels Production (P3)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RETROTEC LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 884,316
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of aircraft
- Published
- 14 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Defence Equipment & Support, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (the “Authority”), intends to award a contract to Retrotec Limited for the production and in-service support of Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assemblies, a critical component for the continued airworthiness of the Lancaster aircraft operated by the Battle of Britain Memorial Flight (BBMF). The contract is intended to run for a two-year period of ~ 02-2026 to 02-2028. The estimated contract value is £1m excluding VAT. It is considered that this contract can be awarded under Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 because the direct award justification specified in paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 applies. The Authority submits that this justification applies because due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, and there being no alternatives, only Retrotec Limited are able to provide the services required. Retrotec Limited has the required technical expertise necessary to fulfil the Authority’s requirement as they operate as the only approved Design Organisation (DO) for the Lancaster Mainwheel Hub Assembly component, which is a critical requirement from the MAA for any Company completing production activities for the Lancaster aircraft to ensure the components produced are safe and airworthy. ## Contract award Title: Lancaster Wheels Production (P3)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50211000 · Repair and maintenance services of aircraft
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to UK5 - Lancaster Wheels Production (P3), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 4,068£249.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
