T2646 - Provision of Bedding Plants, Bedding Bulbs and Associated Floral Display Services
Details
- Buyer
- Belfast City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Hannas Nursery
- Value
- GBP 820,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Contract is for the Supply and delivery of high-quality bedding plants, bedding bulbs and Maintenance, removal and emptying of floral displays service across a number of Council locations ‘the Premises’ under the following Lots: Lot 1 – Supply and delivery of high-quality bedding plants Lot 2 – Maintenance, removal and emptying of floral displays service Lot 3 - Delivery and Off-loading of Forcing and Bedding Bulbs Lot 1 Goods - will provide the supply and delivery of High-Quality Summer and Winter Bedding Plants. Belfast City Council has a number of parks and open spaces in which high quality floral bedding schemes are provided . Lot 2 Services - will provide maintenance, removal and emptying of floral displays service. Belfast City Council’s City & Neighbourhood Services Department supports the “Belfast in Bloom” initiative by providing hanging baskets, flower towers, and planters across the city during the summer season. To maintain these displays to a high standard, the Council seeks to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out maintenance and end-of-season removal. All floral containers remain the property of the Council. Lot 3 Goods – will provide the supply, delivery and off-loading of good quality forcing and bedding bulbs to be delivered to 4 park sites during fixed dates in the months of September and October throughout the contract duration. ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 3: Delivery and Off-loading of Forcing and Bedding Bulbs ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 1: Supply and delivery of high-quality bedding plants - Lot 2: Maintenance, removal and emptying of floral displays service
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date1 February 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Belfast City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03121100 · Live plants, bulbs, roots, cuttings and slips
- 03451100 · Bedding plants
- 77330000 · Floral-display services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@belfast-city-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T2646 - Provision of Bedding Plants, Bedding Bulbs and Associated Floral Display Services.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Belfast City Council.
- 353£148.8m
- 235£40.4m
- 136£4.1bn
- 135£19.5m
- 79£120.2m
- 42£5.7m
- 41£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,016£964.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
