Supply of Door Controllers and Works associated
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ASG SECURITY UK LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 167,000
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Security equipment
- Published
- 16 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The works under Phase 3 of the Door Controller Replacement Programme at Great Western Hospital include: Replacement of Touchless Exit Devices: Installation of 331 touchless exit devices to replace existing plastic and push-button units. These new devices provide a hygienic, hands-free exit method, aligning with infection control standards and improving accessibility. Upgrade of Emergency Break Glass Units: Replacement of 363 non-compliant break glass units with compliant resettable emergency overrides. The new units feature: Double-pole power break for full compliance Key reset functionality for quick restoration LED indication and audible sound alerts to notify staff of activation and prevent misuse Associated Electrical and Wiring Modifications: Works include reconfiguring wiring to support double-pole compliance, integrating LED and sounder functionality, and ensuring compatibility with the existing Keri access control system. These upgrades are essential to maintain security, safety, and compliance across critical door locations within the hospital. They also support infection control measures and reduce operational risks associated with aging infrastructure. Rationale for Direct Award: The Keri access control system is proprietary, and ASG UK Systems Limited is the sole authorised distributor and maintenance provider for this system in the UK, as confirmed by the manufacturer. Technical compatibility requirements prevent integration of third-party equipment without significant risk to system stability and security. ASG UK has been the incumbent supplier for previous phases and provides dedicated remote support for Keri systems, ensuring continuity and compliance with the Trust’s Fire Strategy and security standards. ## Contract award Title: Keri Upgrade Works
Timeline
- Completed: Award published16 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date16 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@great-western-hospitals-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply of Door Controllers and Works associated.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Electrical Maintenance Framework (2025)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Door Controllers and Works associated, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,360£37.9bn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
