Awarded contract

Sports Village Replacement Pitch

Details

Value
GBP 290,874.46
Topic
Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
Published
16 January 2026

Tender description

The works involve the resurfacing of the existing 3G synthetic football pitch at Scarborough Sports Village to meet FIFA Quality Pro standards. The scope includes removal and environmentally responsible recycling of the current synthetic carpet and infill, installation of a new 14mm shockpad and SIS Turf Xtreme 40 synthetic grass system with sand and SBR rubber infill, and provision of inlaid line markings for an 11v11 pitch. Associated sports equipment will be supplied and installed, including full-size, 9v9, and 5v5 goals, boot wipers, and decontamination grids. The project prioritises sustainability, quality, and safety, ensuring a durable, high-performance surface for community and professional use. All works will be carried out by experienced teams under strict quality control, with full testing and certification to FIFA Quality Pro standards upon completion. Lot 1: The contract was awarded via a direct award under the Artificial Grass Pitch (AGP) Framework, which provides a compliant procurement route for the delivery, refurbishment and maintenance of synthetic sports surfaces. The framework enables contracting authorities to appoint a pre‑approved specialist contractor without the need for a separate call for competition, in accordance with the direct award provisions set out within the framework. This procurement route was selected to ensure delivery by an accredited AGP framework supplier with proven technical capability, compliance with relevant performance standards, and ability to meet programme requirements. The call‑off contract covers the resurfacing of the existing full‑size 3G synthetic football pitch at Scarborough Sports Village to meet FIFA Quality Pro standards.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sports Village Replacement Pitch.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sports Village Replacement Pitch, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.