Awarded contract

SLC/FC/23/114 Blue Badge Central Record and Badge Ordering Services

Details

Supplier(s)
VALTECH LIMITED
Value
GBP 64,915.68
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
15 January 2026

Tender description

The Department for Transport (DfT) is responsible for the legislation which sets out the framework for the Blue Badge Scheme and the Council is responsible for the administration of the Scheme in South Lanarkshire. Applications for Blue Badges are managed through the Blue Badge Digital Service, a single system of record owned by DfT. Lot 1: DfT entered into an arrangement for the Blue Badge Digital Service which commenced in February 2019. Valtech Limited were contracted under SLC/PS/FINCOR/18/175 to maintain the Blue Badge Central Records and provide the Badge Ordering Services, in conjunction with APS Group (Scotland) Ltd who were contracted under SLC/PS/FINCOR/18/167 for the production and distribution of the Blue Badges. This new service was introduced to make it easier for applicants to access the service. In March 2020, further arrangements were made by DfT for the Blue Badge Digital Service, and the Council then entered into the current negotiated contract with Valtech Limited for this, which expired 04 August 2024 (CRN SLC/PS/FINCOR/19/129). Valtech Limited are appointed via the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6100 Technology Services 3 Lot 3d to provide the Blue Badge Central Record and Badge Ordering Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published15 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SLC/FC/23/114 Blue Badge Central Record and Badge Ordering Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SLC/FC/23/114 Blue Badge Central Record and Badge Ordering Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,635
    £560.2bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.