Awarded contract

Short Breaks (Play & Leisure) and Domiciliary Care Services for Children with Disabilities Framework

Details

Value
GBP 2,440,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 January 2026

Tender description

Leicestershire County Council (the Council) has undertaken a procurement process to create a Framework Agreement for the provision of a range of disabled children’s services. The requirement is broken down into 2 lots as described below: Lot 1 - Short Breaks (Play & Leisure) Short Breaks (Play & Leisure) provide opportunities for disabled children and young people to spend time away from their parents and carers, with friends and peers, for positive opportunities. They are intended to promote their positive mental health and emotional well-being. Short Breaks normally occur on a regular and planned basis and should be part of an integrated programme of support which is regularly reviewed. Emergency Short Break provision will need to be provided from time to time. Lot 2 - Domiciliary Care Domiciliary care is a statutory service that the Council has a duty to provide and it relates to the provision of care and support to children and families in their own home (e.g. personal care, meal preparation, moving and handling etc.). The service can only be provided following an assessment of need and if certain thresholds are met. This service is not exclusively for disabled children and young people although they make up the vast majority of service users. The framework covers two broad areas of domiciliary care - domestic tasks and sitting services. Lot 1: Short Breaks (Play & Leisure) Short Breaks (Play & Leisure) provide opportunities for disabled children and young people to spend time away from their parents and carers, with friends and peers, for positive opportunities. They are intended to promote their positive mental health and emotional well-being. Short Breaks normally occur on a regular and planned basis and should be part of an integrated programme of support which is regularly reviewed. Emergency Short Break provision will need to be provided from time to time. The estimated Lot 1 annual value is £378,000 Lot 2: Domiciliary Care Domiciliary care is a statutory service that the Council has a duty to provide and it relates to the provision of care and support to children and families in their own home (e.g. personal care, meal preparation, moving and handling etc.). The service can only be provided following an assessment of need and if certain thresholds are met. This service is not exclusively for disabled children and young people although they make up the vast majority of service users. The framework covers two broad areas of domiciliary care - domestic tasks and sitting services. The estimated Lot 2 annual value is £232,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 June 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

224 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Short Breaks (Play & Leisure) and Domiciliary Care Services for Children with Disabilities Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Short Breaks (Play & Leisure) and Domiciliary Care Services for Children with Disabilities Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.