Service contract agreement for all site autoclaves - servicing and validations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- ESTS (GB) Ltd
- Duration
- 8 months
- Topic
- Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This work is required to enable science work throughout site to continue. Without a validated and serviced autoclave no waste can be disposed of from the containment areas which will prevent science work from continuing. Staff would be unable to use the machines out of validation as this would be a breach of license due to the system not being proven to sterilize and eradicate any virus within the waste load. To ensure continuity of critical services and avoid operational disruption, it is necessary to extend the contract with the existing supplier until 31/08/2026. This will give sufficient time for the Autoclave Service and Validation tender to resume as an above threshold procurement ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
The Pirbright Institute is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33191000 · Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 71900000 · Laboratory services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-pirbright-institute.gov |
96 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service contract agreement for all site autoclaves - servicing and validations.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Pirbright Institute.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
