Refurbishment of Units 1-8 and external yard replacement at Admiral Hyson Industrial Estate
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Value
- GBP 4,400,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 January 2026
- Submission
- 19 February 2026
Tender description
This procurement is to appoint a contractor for the refurbishment of eight light industrial units, comprising the Admiral Hyson Industrial Estate at Hyson Road, London SE16. The works include the replacement of the external yard and underground drainage system. The procurement is being conducted by DTZ Investors for Glasgow City Council (the Council) as administering authority for the Strathclyde Pension Fund (the Fund). The successful Bidder will enter into the contract for the works with the Council. Lot 1: The works will comprise the full refurbishment of the industrial estate, including the internal and external elements of the units and the replacement of the external yard and underground drainage. Currently, the units are vacant and have been stripped out back to shell and core (including all utilities). The works are anticipated to include the replacement of the (assumed) asbestos cement sheet roof with a new insulated system, the replacement and refurbishment of the vertical built-up cladding system, new rooflights, the installation of a small array of photovoltaic (PV) panels to each unit, new external windows and doors, new roller shutter doors, the decoration to all internal surfaces including masonry/steelwork/concrete, new warehouse floor coating, new partitioning forming WC cubicles, new plasterboard lining throughout, new WC blocks inc showering facilities, new fitted out first floor office comprising suspended ceilings and floor coverings, new internal doors and the installation of new mezzanines to each unit. The units will also benefit from new electrical supplies, routed underneath the new yard and will provide power to new service heads and internal distribution throughout, new LED lighting to all areas, new fire alarm system to all areas, all associated plumbing to WCs, showers and kitchenettes, new ventilation to WCs, new electric radiators and water heaters, and new air conditioning to all offices. The works will require coordination with all relevant statutory bodies and utility providers to provide a seamless construction programme. Further information about the works will be set out in the procurement documents. The form of contract will be JCT Design & Build Contract 2025. The contract is being procured under the restricted procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. DTZ Investors will manage the procurement on behalf of the Council. The successful bidder will be required to register with the Avetta approved supplier system prior to entering into contract (if not already approved). The procurement process leading to the award of the contract will comprise the following stages: 1. SPD stage 2. ITT stage 3. Contract award stage The procurement documents being issued at this SPD stage include an SPD document and an SPD Guidance document. To participate in the procurement, economic operators must submit a completed SPD document in accordance with this Contract Notice and the instructions in the SPD Guidance document.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2026
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
- 45213200 · Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
166 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of Units 1-8 and external yard replacement at Admiral Hyson Industrial Estate.
- Open tender
DIO(N)-CON/26/002 FRAMEWORK CONTRACT
- Open tender
Brickley Lane Play Area Project
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Southern Construction Framework (SCF-6)
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
Related topics
Topics related to Refurbishment of Units 1-8 and external yard replacement at Admiral Hyson Industrial Estate, ranked by notice volume.
- 171,572£11.5tn
- 91,999£10.3tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
