Awarded contract

Provision of Social Prescribers

Details

Value
GBP 205,000
Topic
Health services
Published
12 January 2026

Tender description

Citizens Advice Wirral has provided advice to the borough for over 85 years. Over the past 25 years the organisation has provided support in partnership with health providers - over the past 8 years providing social prescribing services in partnership with GP surgeries, community health providers and secondary mental health services. Citizens Advice Wirral provides free, impartial, confidential advice and social prescribing service to help improve lives. The services provided by Citizens Advice Wirral improves client's mental health, improves their finances, results in better housing, prevents homelessness, reduces social isolation and helps people to feel more in control of their lives. Citizens Advice Wirral also provides bespoke services to specific groups who have more complex needs including people who are affected by addictions including drugs, alcohol and gambling, people who are perpetrators of victims of crime, people who are at end of life and people from specific group who need bespoke support such as people for whom English isn't their first language, people with a learning disability, people with low literacy and numeracy skills including low digital skills and older people. The experience gained through person-centred social prescribing service, information, advice and casework services commissioned by Wirral Borough Council and NHS providers including CWP, means they are well placed to deliver this service. They understood how to engage with disadvantaged communities, have the experience, knowledge and tools to provide specialist solutions to finance and practical issues and experience of dealing with clients who have or have been affected by mental health challenges. Citizens Advice Wirral has strong links to the local system including Wirral Council - including Housing Teams, NHS organisations - including GP Practices (via the commissioned social prescribing service) and other community/VCFSE partnerships. Citizens Advice Wirral is the only commissioned service providing this offer across the borough and CWP want to maintain that consistency and expertise of staff. Patients are aware of the referral process as are CWP staff. Lot 1: Wirral CAB supports Wirral Access, CMHT and EIT. The primary reasons for referral into the service includes support with: Housing issues Financial issues (including application to PIP, managing debts, navigating social welfare services, transfer to universal credit, general money management.) Health and community support (social isolation, managing a long-term health condition, access to wider information and advice). This contract has been in place since December 2020 and has been subject to annual reviews which do not offer the provider sustainability and reduce scope for development. A break in service would be detrimental to CWP patients' recovery, as many CWP patients have practical issues that the clinical workforce is unable to support. We know a holistic approaches benefits people in terms of recovery and wellbeing. Regular contract meetings are established. No service delivery issues, concerns re. meeting KPIs or risks have been raised throughout the duration of this contract. 01/04/2026 to 30/09/2028 - £205,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cheshire & Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Social Prescribers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Social Prescribers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 5,030
    £73.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.