Provision of Minor Maintenance and Cleansing of Public Conveniences
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,986,000
- Topic
- Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Submission
- 12 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swale Borough Council is inviting tenders for the Provision of Minor Maintenance and Cleansing of Public Conveniences. Two contracts will be awarded to one supplier. The contracts will involve opening and closing public conveniences; cleansing and maintaining them (undertaking minor maintenance works); providing consumables; undertaking hygiene services and dispose of corresponding waste. The contract for Lot 1 shall commence on 01/04/26 and terminate on 31/03/31. The council may extend the opportunity for a further 1 year. The contract for Lot 2 shall commence on 01/04/26 and terminate on 31/03/27. The council may extend the opportunity for 1 year periods of up to a further 5 years. The tenderer who submits the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contracts. The Invitation to Tender document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 12 February 2026 at 12:00 noon. All communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/6X464HNX39 Access Code : 6X464HNX39 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 February 2026
About the buyer
Swale Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33191000 · Sterilisation, disinfection and hygiene devices
- 45215500 · Public conveniences
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swale-borough-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Minor Maintenance and Cleansing of Public Conveniences.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swale Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
