Provision of Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Cross Council Assurance Services)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- FORVIS MAZARS LLP, KPMG LLP, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Value
- GBP 100,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Business analysis consultancy services
- Published
- 15 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The London Borough of Barnet wishes to commission the provision of Internal Audit and Advisory services by establishing a framework agreement under two lots. The Council is seeking multiple service providers (Suppliers) to establish two (2) multiple provider lots under a framework agreement on its behalf for an initial three (3) year period from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2029 with the option to extend for a further five (5) years to 31 March 2034, subject to budget constraints and performance. This framework is intended to operate as an open framework. At the end of the initial three-year period (March 2029), the Authority will conduct a review of supplier engagement through the framework. This review will consider both pricing and performance to determine whether the framework should be opened to extension and enable additional supplier entrants. The criteria and trigger for opening the framework will be developed in consultation with the Authority’s Legal team and Procurement service. This will be communicated to all qualified suppliers on the framework in advance of the review and will be subject to release of appropriate Find a Tender Service notice. Full detail of this requirement including known risk are identified in the tender documents which can be access from https://londonbarnet.delta-esourcing.com/ The Framework is available to Public funded organisations: local authorities https://www.gov.uk/find-local-council Mayoral Combined Authorities Combined authorities | Local Government Association Greater London Authority Group https://www.london.gov.uk/ London Fire & Emergency Planning Authority https://www.london-fire.gov.uk/ Transport for London https://tfl.gov.uk/ Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime https://www.london.gov.uk/programmes-strategies/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac London Legacy Development Corporation https://www.queenelizabetholympicpark.co.uk/legacy-corporation GLA Family London & Partners https://www.londonandpartners.com/ London TravelWatch https://www.londontravelwatch.org.uk/ London Pensions Fund Authority https://www.lpfa.org.uk/ London Waste & Recycling Board https://relondon.gov.uk/about-us Museum of London https://www.londonmuseum.org.uk/ His Majesty's Inspectorate of Constabulary & Fire & Rescue Services Health Authorities Councils Boards, Trusts NHS England, NHS provider directory Registered list of social housing List of registered providers - 16 May 2025 accessible version-GOV.UK Tenant Management Organisations https://nftmo.com/about-the-nftmo/membership-2024/ Arm's Length Management Organisations https://www.almos.org.uk/about-us/our-members/ Higher Education Universities and higher education - GOV.UK Charities https://register-of-charities.charitycommission.gov.uk/en/ ## Contract award Title: Internal Audit & Advisory Services Lots: - Lot LOT 1: Internal Audit ## Contract award Title: Internal Audit & Advisory Services Lots: - Lot LOT 2: Advisory Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 December 2025
- Completed: Award published15 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Barnet Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 79212200 · Internal audit services
- 79212400 · Fraud audit services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-barnet-council.gov |
71 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Cross Council Assurance Services).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Internal Audit and Advisory Services (Cross Council Assurance Services), ranked by notice volume.
- 869£16.2bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Barnet Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
