PP-10183b Hornchurch Academy Trust Construction, Infrastructure, Building Works, Installations and Renewables Open Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 830,000,000
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 15 January 2026
- Submission
- 13 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
An Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) was issued by Place Group Limited as Procurement Agent of Hornchurch Academy Trust (“the Client”). Suppliers were invited by the Client to tender for a position on an Open Framework for the provision of various Construction, Infrastructure, Building Works, Installations and Renewables requirements in accordance with this ITT, including the following categories: a. Category 1: Renewables b. Category 2: Construction and Infrastructure c. Category 3: Building Works, Installations, Repairs and Improvements d. Category 4: Modular Buildings e. Category 5: MUGAs and Sports Facilities f. Category 6: Project Management and Building and Construction Consultancy The Open Framework will act as a scheme of frameworks that provides for the award of successive frameworks on substantially the same terms. The first framework shall be for a period of 2 years, with each successive framework being for a period of 3 years, with the final framework expiring at the end of the period of eight years beginning with the day on which the first framework under the scheme is awarded. The estimated contract value for this framework over the full potential 8-year period of the open framework is £830,000,000 excluding VAT / £996,000,000 including VAT. For the purposes of this notice, the framework value is split out equally per Category, however the framework value will be flexible across all Categories. The framework shall include both mini-competition and direct award without further competition options for undertaking call-offs, as further detailed in the specification and tender documentation. A Framework Levy is to be paid by the Supplier, calculated as a fixed percentage of the contract value for the initial term of each Call-Off Contract (prior to any deductions and exclusive of VAT), with the applicable fixed percentage being determined by the contract value (ranging from 5% to 0.35% dependent on contract value in line with the tender documentation).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 February 2026
About the buyer
Hornchurch Academy Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 31440000 · Batteries
- 31500000 · Lighting equipment and electric lamps
- 38551000 · Energy meters
- 44211000 · Prefabricated buildings
- 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
- 44220000 · Builders' joinery
- 44230000 · Builders' carpentry
- 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212200 · Construction work for sports facilities
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 45451000 · Decoration work
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
- 45453100 · Refurbishment work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 51000000 · Installation services (except software)
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71311300 · Infrastructure works consultancy services
- 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
- 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
- 71314000 · Energy and related services
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 71314200 · Energy-management services
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- 71314310 · Heating engineering services for buildings
- 71315000 · Building services
- 71315100 · Building-fabric consultancy services
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
- 71315300 · Building surveying services
- 71315400 · Building-inspection services
- 71317100 · Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
- 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71321000 · Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
- 71326000 · Ancillary building services
- 71330000 · Miscellaneous engineering services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
- 71520000 · Construction supervision services
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71540000 · Construction management services
- 71800000 · Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 75251110 · Fire-prevention services
- 77320000 · Sports fields maintenance services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
- 79421200 · Project-design services other than for construction work
- 79931000 · Interior decorating services
- 79932000 · Interior design services
- 79933000 · Design support services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 98395000 · Locksmith services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hornchurch-academy-trust.gov |
412 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PP-10183b Hornchurch Academy Trust Construction, Infrastructure, Building Works, Installations and Renewables Open Framework.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hornchurch Academy Trust.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 1,685£204.6bn
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 1,032£970.6m
- 940£2.2bn
- 883£688.8m
- 882£19.4bn
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
