PLACE990ER Active Travel Masterplans - Glossop - Routes to Glossopdale School
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WALK WHEEL CYCLE TRUST
- Value
- GBP 42,746
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Urban planning services
- Published
- 14 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Active Travel England has awarded Derbyshire County Council a grant for the continued development and building of the County's technical capability and readiness for delivering ambitious and high-quality walking, wheeling and cycling infrastructure networks. An active travel masterplan is a comprehensive strategy developed to encourage and support active and sustainable modes such as walking and cycling. The plans include a range of proposed measures to make active travel safer, more convenient, and more appealing to a wider range of people. The core programme sought to develop an Active Travel Masterplan for three (3) market towns across Derbyshire to support the development of business cases ready for when an appropriate funding opportunity arises. Following the production of high-level masterplans, the next stage of the programme is to further develop key recommendations to preliminary design stage to support the progression to full business case. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date7 April 2026
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71410000 · Urban planning services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PLACE990ER Active Travel Masterplans - Glossop - Routes to Glossopdale School.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to PLACE990ER Active Travel Masterplans - Glossop - Routes to Glossopdale School, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
