PLACE1060H Ockbrook, Draycott and Breaston Natural Flood Management (NFM)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Trent Rivers Trust
- Value
- GBP 115,201
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- River regulation and flood control works
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
he contract will be for Trent Rivers Trust (TRT) to continue liaising with landowners in the areas of Ockbrook and Breaston that were outside the initial scope set out by Network Rail (NR). Locations for NFM measures will be identified across the wider area of Ockbrook, Draycott and Breaston and outline designs to be completed with associated costings. The settlements of Ockbrook, Draycott and Breaston are at risk from surface water and ordinary watercourse flooding, in the past, up to 62 Properties have flooded from these sources. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 January 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2026
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45246000 · River regulation and flood control works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
