Awarded contract

Patient Transport Service

Details

Value
GBP 566,074
Topic
Ambulance services
Published
13 January 2026

Tender description

Non Emergency Transport Services. Discharge and Homefirst short notice discharges and transfer across Pennine Lancashire primarily Royal Blackburn Hospital, Burnley General Hospital, Pendle Community Hospital and Clitheroe Community Hospital.<br/>The operating hours for the service will be: (114.5 hours a week)<br/>Week days: (total 80 hours per week)<br/>• 13:00 – 21:00 (8 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours)<br/>Weekends: (total 34.5 hours per week)<br/>• 13:45 – 23:00 (9.25 hours)<br/>• 14:00 – 22:00 (8 hours).<br/>This is not a new service for the Trust, it is a transfer of service from the ICB to the Trust Lot 1: Patient Transport Services

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2026
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85143000 · Ambulance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Patient Transport Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Patient Transport Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.