NWCHS19- Mini Competition- Old Trafford Sports Barn Improvement Works
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Supplier(s)
- F Parkinson Ltd (Awarded lots 1,2)
- Value
- GBP 28,034
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council has identified the need to enter into a PCSA with a design and build contractor in order to to undertake the works of capital improvements to Old Trafford Sports Barn in Old Trafford. The Council is looking to take the indicative design through the RIBA stages, secure planning permission and produce an indicative cost plan. The Council proposes to enter into a Pre Contract Service Agreement (PCSA) that would take the layout shared by the operator, work the design through the RIBA stages, secure planning permission and produce a cost plan. On receipt of these items and the Council determining they are generally able to proceed, a main contract will be executed. The Council determined that the most appropriate route to market for the design and build project was procuring through the North West Construction Hub (NWCH) Framework. The NWCH call-off route involves a two-stage process whereby an Expression of Interest stage is used to determine which Contractors are interested in the opportunity. This process ensures that only the Contractors looking to bid are taken through to the Invitation to Tender stage. The expression of interest period ran from 6th October 2025 to 13th October 2025. Following the Expression of Interest, the NWCH route to market involves a second stage tender - the process is restricted to those Contractors who expressed an interest. The tender was run through the Chest e-procurement portal with the tender period running from 27th October 2025 to 24th November 2025 (circa 28 days). The award criteria for scoring was agreed as follows: Price (30%) Quality (70%) - breakdown as follows Method Statements (50%) There were 3no. scoreable questions (1-5 scoring scale) Social Value (20%) There was a quantitative response requirement which formed 10% of the SV criteria and a qualitative method statement question which made up the other 10%. Following evaluation against the above criteria, it was determined that F Parkinson were the most advantageous tenderer to the Council. Estimated Values PCSA Value: £28,034.00 Main Build: £550,075.23
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 January 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 71242000 · Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
151 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NWCHS19- Mini Competition- Old Trafford Sports Barn Improvement Works.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to NWCHS19- Mini Competition- Old Trafford Sports Barn Improvement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
