Awarded contract

Nursery Milk Reimbursement Unit (NMRU) 2025

Details

Supplier(s)
Opia Ltd
Value
GBP 3,685,753.51
Topic
Transaction-processing software package
Published
13 January 2026

Tender description

Award of a call off contract for the Nursery Milk Reimbursement Unit following a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Funds Administration & Disbursement Services (FAADS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6322 Lot 1: Award of a call off contract for the Nursery Milk Reimbursement Unit following a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Funds Administration & Disbursement Services (FAADS) Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) RM6322. <br/><br/>The Nursery Milk Scheme is a statutory service. The scheme entitles children under 5 years in England & Wales who attend approved day care facilities (known as Settings) to receive 189ml (1/3 pint) of milk each day, free of charge. The supplier will process applications (both online and paper) from all eligible Settings for reimbursement. <br/><br/>The Supplier will process in the region of 400k+ claims per annum and facilitate reimbursement payments of between £50-£60m per year from DHSC to the Settings. Additional information: Note: value in V.2.4.1 includes VAT the value in V.2.4.4 & 2.4.3 exclude VAT<br/>Link to Contracts Finder Notice -: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/f35ede21-bb31-4ba0-bcb7-ea6ae4ad6b97

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Business Services Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48217000 · Transaction-processing software package
  • 48219300 · Administration software package
  • 48812000 · Financial information systems
  • 66190000 · Loan brokerage services
  • 72253000 · Helpdesk and support services
  • 72314000 · Data collection and collation services
  • 75112000 · Administrative services for business operations
  • 75130000 · Supporting services for the government
  • 75131000 · Government services
  • 75310000 · Benefit services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79212400 · Fraud audit services
  • 79420000 · Management-related services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 98300000 · Miscellaneous services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

133 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Nursery Milk Reimbursement Unit (NMRU) 2025.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.