Giffnock Primary School Dining Extension
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Building extension work
- Published
- 14 January 2026
- Submission
- 19 February 2026
Tender description
East Renfrewshire Council is inviting tenders, from suitably qualified companies to carry out significant alterations at Giffnock Primary School for facilitate increased school meal provisions. The project is to deliver a single storey extension and internal reconfiguration for increasing kitchen and dining facilities at Giffnock Primary School. The extension is proposed as traditional construction, steel and timber framing with steel infill and render external finish. It will have a flat roof including a parapet with mechanical plant on the roof. The extension will be a dining area with pocket tables and seats and a plant/cleaners store and gym store. Works include alterations to the existing accessible toilet and classroom store to form a larger accessible toilet. Internal partitions will be removed to form a larger kitchen with a store and a small office. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. The Value shown in this notice is excluding VAT Lot 1: East Renfrewshire Council is inviting tenders, from suitably qualified companies to carry out significant alterations at Giffnock Primary School for facilitate increased school meal provisions. The project is to deliver a single storey extension and internal reconfiguration for increasing kitchen and dining facilities at Giffnock Primary School. The extension is proposed as traditional construction, steel and timber framing with steel infill and render external finish. It will have a flat roof including a parapet with mechanical plant on the roof. The extension will be a dining area with pocket tables and seats and a plant/cleaners store and gym store. Works include alterations to the existing accessible toilet and classroom store to form a larger accessible toilet. Internal partitions will be removed to form a larger kitchen with a store and a small office. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage Open procedure. Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the SPD (Scotland) in PSC-T, and may be required to submit Means of Proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when completing the SPD in PCS-T. The Value shown in this notice is excluding VAT. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 8 and 9 of the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 February 2026
About the buyer
East Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45262800 · Building extension work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-renfrewshire-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Giffnock Primary School Dining Extension.
Related topics
Topics related to Giffnock Primary School Dining Extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Renfrewshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
