Gambling Related Harms Training for Professionals & Educational Resource Pack
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Gambling with Lives
- Value
- GBP 186,250
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Staff training services
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leicestershire County Council and Rutland County Council (the Council's) have successfully awarded a provider to design, develop and deliver a training programme for professionals on gambling related harm, and to produce a standalone educational resource pack to support the delivery of sessions on gambling related harm to children & young people, aged 11 to19. The procurement process was carried out by undertaking a Request for Quote (RFQ). The contract will commence on 03 November 2025 until 31 March 2028 (03/11/25 - 31/03/26 the design phase, 01/04/25 - 31/04/27 year 1 training delivery, 01/04/27 - 31/04/28 year 2 training delivery. The total contract value is £186,250 ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Completed: Award published13 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80511000 · Staff training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Gambling Related Harms Training for Professionals & Educational Resource Pack.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
