Expired contract

Family Hubs Start for Life Commissioned Services

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 253,970
Duration
2 months
Topic
Welfare services for children and young people
Published
16 January 2026

Tender description

The City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (BMDC) was one of 75 Local Authorities awarded funding to drive through recommendations identified in the Dame Andrea Leadsom review into improving health & development outcomes for babies in England, with an aim to: • Provide support to parents and carers so they are able to nurture their babies and children, improving health and education outcomes for all. • Contribute to a reduction in inequalities in health and education outcomes for babies, children and families across England by ensuring that support provided is communicated to all parents and carers, including those who are hardest to reach and/or most in need. • Build the evidence base for what works when it comes to improving health and education outcomes for babies, children, and families in different delivery contexts. The programme started in April 2023 current funding was due to cease on the 31st March 2025. Government confirmation of further funding was provided in December 2024 for 2025/6 allowing for contracts to be awarded to continue the ongoing service delivery. The Incredible years project is a Preschool program helping families with child attachment issues, language development concerns, behavior, or confidence with social situations. ## Contract award Title: Incredible Years

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date16 January 2026
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Family Hubs Start for Life Commissioned Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Family Hubs Start for Life Commissioned Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.