Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Services (DRMS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- WHY MEDIATE LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 410,750
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Legal advisory and representation services
- Published
- 16 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Liverpool City Council is required to provide disagreement resolution and mediation services in accordance with its statutory duties under the Children and Families Act 2014. These services include disagreement resolution, mediation advice, and mediation, each serving a distinct role within the legal framework. The services are delivered independently of the Council, ensuring impartiality and confidentiality. They offer families and young people an opportunity to resolve disputes at an early stage, helping to avoid formal legal proceedings and reducing the need for time consuming and costly appeals to the Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND) Tribunal. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 January 2026
- Completed: Award published16 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79110000 · Legal advisory and representation services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Services (DRMS).
Related topics
Topics related to Disagreement Resolution and Mediation Services (DRMS), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
