Awarded contract

Demolition of Dunbeth Court

Details

Value
GBP 5,803,796.25
Topic
Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
Published
13 January 2026

Tender description

Demolition of Dunbeth Court, a high-rise residential tower located on Sunnyside Coatbridge. The project is part of North Lanarkshire Council's broader Tower strategy aimed at redeveloping outdated housing infrastructure to make way for modern development. Lot 1: The scope of work in encompasses all preparatory, demolition, and post-demolition activities, ensuring full compliance with relevant health, safety, and environmental regulations. Key aspects include structural assessments, asbestos management, waste management, site clearance, and ongoing coordination with stakeholders to minimise disruptions to the surrounding community, including nearby residences, commercial properties, and a nursery.. Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 January 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Demolition of Dunbeth Court.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Demolition of Dunbeth Court, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.