Contract award for the Provision of Children Short Breaks
Details
- Value
- GBP 200,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 January 2026
- Submission
- 9 February 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
A short break was described as "additional services required to support disabled children and their families; in other words, short breaks are services over and above the universal services expected and available to all families". A short break can be for just a few hours to overnight care or longer and occur across a variety of settings, including the child's home.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 January 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 February 2026
About the buyer
London Borough of Hounslow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hounslow.gov |
245 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract award for the Provision of Children Short Breaks.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hounslow.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
