Commissioning Children's Homes in Hackney for Children Looked After
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Action for Children Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 17,860,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 13 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The development and management of two small children's homes, from Council buildings, in Hackney for Children Looked After, to commence 2026. The estimated value of this contract is above the statutory threshold for a public contract under the Procurement Act 2023. The required UK4 Tender Notice submission was attempted on 7th August 2025 but due to an error in the submission process, the notice did not successfully publish. Consequently and to ensure the timely fulfillment of the statutory requirement to notify the market of the contract award, this notice has been administratively classified as a 'Below-Threshold' award on the Central Digital Platform. This UK6 Contract Award Notice serves as the formal, required notification of the contract award. ## Contract award Title: Commissioning Children's Homes in Hackney for Children Looked After
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 January 2026
- Completed: Award published13 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date19 January 2031in 4 years
About the buyer
London Borough of Hackney is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hackney.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Commissioning Children's Homes in Hackney for Children Looked After.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hackney.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
