Capital Investment Works 2026 to 2046
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 1,980,659,866
- Duration
- 10 years
- Topic
- Kitchen furniture and equipment
- Published
- 16 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Southern Housing are delivering Capital Investment Works across 10 operational Lots, 4 Lots for External elements (Windows, Roofs and non-fire Doors plus associated works) and 6 Lots for Internal elements (Kitchens and Bathrooms plus associated works) split on a geographical basis. The contracts also include provision for the following works to be included where required to the properties receiving Capital Investment Works to maximise efficiency of delivery and minimise disruption to residents: a) Fire safety works (only within the primary area of component renewal) b) Retrofit works (non-SHDF/WH: SHF etc.) and Bidders will be required to have the capability to fulfil the following roles in support of the contract delivery: a) Legal responsibility of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor roles under CDM b) Legal responsibility of Principal Designer and Principal Contractor roles under Building Safety Act requirements c) Quality assurance of work delivered by the contractors with provision of supporting evidence. As a contingency only, Bidders were also requested to price for the provision of asbestos surveying and removal works. This is to be provided in strict accordance with Southern Housing procedures and only when specifically instructed by Southern Housing. ## Contract award Title: Lot 5 - LN Int - London North & Essex: Internals Lots: - Lot 5: LN-Int - London North and Essex Internal ## Contract award Title: Lot 7 - LSE Int - London South East: Internals Lots: - Lot 7: LSE-Int - London South East Internal ## Contract award Title: Lot 8 - WSX Int - West Sussex: Internals Lots: - Lot 8: WSX-Int - West Sussex Internal ## Contract award Title: Lot 9 - ESX Int - East Sussex: Internals Lots: - Lot 4: KNT-Ext - Kent External ## Contract award Title: Lot 10 - KNT Int - Kent and Medway Internal Lots: - Lot 10: KNT-Int - Kent and Medway Internal ## Contract award Title: Lot 1 - LN Ext - London North - External Lots: - Lot 1: LN-Ext - London North - External ## Contract award Title: Lot 2 - LS Ext - London South - External Lots: - Lot 2: LS-Ext - London South - External ## Contract award Title: Lot 3 - SSX - Sussex External Lots: - Lot 3: SSX-Ext - Sussex External ## Contract award Title: Lot 4 - KNT Ext - Kent External Lots: - Lot 9: ESX-Int - East Sussex Internal ## Contract award Title: Lot 6 - LSW Int - London South West – Internal Lots: - Lot 6: LSW-Int - London South West - Internal
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 December 2025
- Completed: Award published16 January 2026Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date13 April 2036in 10 years
About the buyer
Southern Housing Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39141000 · Kitchen furniture and equipment
- 39220000 · Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies
- 39221000 · Kitchen equipment
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
- 44221100 · Windows
- 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
- 45211100 · Construction work for houses
- 45211200 · Sheltered housing construction work
- 45211300 · Houses construction work
- 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
- 45211341 · Flats construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45320000 · Insulation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
- 45350000 · Mechanical installations
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 51110000 · Installation services of electrical equipment
- 51120000 · Installation services of mechanical equipment
- 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
- 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-housing-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-housing-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-housing-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-housing-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-housing-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southern-housing-group.gov |
171 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Capital Investment Works 2026 to 2046.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Dynamic Market for Legionella Services
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Capital Investment Works 2026 to 2046, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southern Housing Group.
- 156£2.8bn
- 116£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 89£297.3m
- 88£44.9m
- 86£105.5m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
- 74£2.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
