709073450 - In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Tower Supplies
- Value
- GBP 23,669,400.79
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 16 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
PROTECT DT, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority), have awarded a contract to Tower Supplies for the In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE). The contract is for an initial period of 3 years with x4 1-year options to extend to a total duration of 7 years. The total estimated Contract Value (including options) is £3,381,342.97 (ex VAT). This contract has been placed via a competitive procurement using the Defence and Security Public Contract Regulations (DSPCR) 2011 Restricted Procedure utilising the weighted value for money evaluation criteria. Tower Supplies was awarded the Contract as they submitted the highest scoring, compliant bid in accordance with the evaluation criteria set out in the Invitation to Tender. All Tenderers were notified of the Contract Award Decision on 07th November 2025. The Contract was subsequently awarded 24th November 2025 with a Contract Effective date of 1st December 2025.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date7 November 2025
- Completed: Award published16 January 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 709073450 - In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE).
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to 709073450 - In-Service Support of Hazardous Environment Search Equipment (HESE), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
