Closed tender

2526-0027 Stacey Street Supported Accommodation - Tender stage

Details

Topic
Social work services with accommodation
Published
14 January 2026
Submission
13 March 2026

Tender description

Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for the above. The requirement The provision of this service meets a number of the Council’s key strategies: the Housing Strategy 2021-2026: A Home For All, Homelessness Prevention and Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024 - 2029 and the Islington Together 2030 Plan. The Rough Sleeping Strategy 2024 – 2029 highlights the unique challenges faced by rough sleepers and those with multiple disadvantages, such as poor physical or mental health, substance misuse, and domestic abuse. The strategy prioritizes the use of available funding to provide secure, supported housing options for former rough sleepers with high support needs, including schemes that offer individual rooms and intensive support to help people move towards independent living. The Islington Together 2030 plan sets out a commitment to ensuring that by 2030, everyone in Islington has a safe, decent and genuinely affordable place to call home and that residents experiencing, or at risk of homelessness, will feel well cared for and supported throughout. The plan highlights Stacey Street’s use to support rough sleepers in the borough and continuation of acquisition of one bed properties for rough sleepers, or people threatened with homelessness. The service: Stacey Street supported accommodation is a service for 30 adults who have a history of homelessness including rough sleeping. Many of the residents have co-occurring physical and mental health needs. The council is looking for a support provider that is experienced in providing housing related support to people with an experience of homelessness. The objectives of the support at No 1 Stacey Street are: • To provide housing related support for adults experiencing multiple disadvantage, who have multiple needs, including people with a history of rough sleeping or long-term hidden homelessness. • To ensure residents’ personal wellbeing, development and safety. • To work within a recovery approach which emphasises and supports a person's potential for recovery rather than a set outcome. • To provide personalised support which promotes choice and empowers residents, using interventions shaped collaboratively and based on individual aspirations, as opposed to a ‘one-size-fits-all’ approach. • To reduce incidences of repeated homelessness and/or rough sleeping, by using dynamic risk assessments, effective partnership working, to address unmet support needs and an elastic tolerance to prevent evictions wherever possible. • To reduce disengagement from services including health services and reliance on acute and emergency provision. • To have support provided in a relational, nurturing, asset-based and psychologically informed environment. • To equip residents with the life skills required to sustain an independent tenancy long term, preventing future instances of homelessness. • To promote resident engagement within the service through co-produced and peer led initiatives, where lived experience is used to positively shape the service and residents feel empowered. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Contract period The duration will be 24 months from an estimated start date of 20 June 2026 with options to extend for two (2) periods of up to 24 months each (maximum 72 months). Value of the contract The estimated total value of this contract is £5,518,858 over the maximum 72 months. This is based on £950,000 per annum. Please note the first year will be pro-rata accordingly from contract award on 20 June 2026 – 31 March 2027. First year value will be £768,858. Award criteria The contract(s) will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender (MAT) in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023. Tenders for this contract will be assessed against the following award criteria: Quality 60 % Cost/price 40 % Quality made up of: 20% - Proposed approach to social value 20% - Proposed approach to delivering outcomes in a psychologically informed way 5% - Proposed approach to co-production and service user involvement 5% - Proposed approach to locality management 5% - Proposed approach to mobilisation 5% - Proposed approach to partnership working Total 100% Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Procurement process This contract will be procured using the open procedure. All organisations who successfully express an interest will automatically be invited to tender and have access to the tender documents. Those who submit a tender and meet the minimum requirements will have their full tender evaluated. Keywords: Homelessness, Accommodation, Rough sleepers

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 January 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 March 2026

About the buyer

Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85311000 · Social work services with accommodation

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

44 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2526-0027 Stacey Street Supported Accommodation - Tender stage.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 2526-0027 Stacey Street Supported Accommodation - Tender stage, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.