Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles for Driver and up to 6 Passengers
Details
- Value
- EUR 100,000
- Topic
- Motor vehicles
- Published
- 1 July 2026
- Submission
- 7 August 2026
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Irish Wheelchair Association IWA is Ireland’s leading representative organisation and service provider for people with physical disabilities, with 20,000 members, over 2,500 employees, 57 local community centres and 2,000 volunteers. IWA has a requirement for 2 x Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles (WAV) similar to Ford Connect or any comparable make or model that has the capacity to accommodate Driver plus 4 passengers with a wheelchair and without a wheelchair up to 6 passengers plus driver. The delivery locations may be to any of our sites across Ireland, but the current vehicle requirement is for Tipperary and Galway. IWA reserves the option, at its sole discretion and subject to funding, to purchase up to four additional vehicles based on the pricing submitted as part of this tender, within a period of 12 months from contract award. This option shall not oblige the IWA to purchase any additional vehicles. The Successful tenderer will be required to provide visual specification check and test drive of proposed Vehicles. It is IWAs intention that this contract will be awarded to a single Service Provider.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 August 2026
About the buyer
Irish Wheelchair Association (IWA) is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34100000 · Motor vehicles
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-wheelchair-association-iwa.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-wheelchair-association-iwa.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-wheelchair-association-iwa.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-wheelchair-association-iwa.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-wheelchair-association-iwa.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-wheelchair-association-iwa.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles for Driver and up to 6 Passengers.
- Open tender
The supply and delivery of Training Vehicles
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
- Open tender
Fleet Purchase and Lease DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Wheelchair Accessible Vehicles for Driver and up to 6 Passengers, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
