Third-Party Bulk Haulage for Non-Hazardous Waste
Details
- Buyer
- Yorwaste Ltd
- Value
- GBP 7,135,000
- Topic
- Road transport services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Yorwaste Ltd is a waste management and recycling company operating in North Yorkshire. The company is wholly owned by North Yorkshire Council and City of York Council and operates at arm’s length from its shareholders. Yorwaste employs over 280 members of the local community, manages over half a million tonnes of waste per year and carries out approximately 550,000 trade waste and commercial bin collections across North Yorkshire. Yorwaste intends to procure bulk haulage services for the transportation of non-hazardous waste from its transfer stations located on the east coast of North Yorkshire to a network of designated delivery points. The services are critical to the ongoing operation of Yorwaste’s waste management infrastructure. The current contracts are due to expire on 31 March 2027. A procurement process is expected to be undertaken in advance of this date to ensure continuity of service. The procurement is anticipated to be divided into geographically defined lots aligned with current operating areas: Lot 1: Seamer Carr and Whitby Lot 2: Kirby Misperton Lot 3: Halton East The primary disposal facility is expected to be Allerton Waste Recovery Park (“AWRP”), supported by a network of contingency disposal sites. The successful supplier or suppliers will be expected to service all required locations. The contract is expected to be awarded for an initial period of three (3) years, with an option to extend for up to two (2) additional years (3+2). Further details, including the full scope of services, technical requirements, performance standards, and procurement process, will be set out in the tender notice and associated procurement documents. This notice is for information only and is not a call for competition. Yorwaste intends to publish a tender notice at a later date to formally commence the procurement process.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published29 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Yorwaste Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60100000 · Road transport services
- 90511000 · Refuse collection services
- 90512000 · Refuse transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorwaste-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorwaste-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorwaste-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorwaste-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorwaste-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@yorwaste-ltd.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Third-Party Bulk Haulage for Non-Hazardous Waste.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Yorwaste Ltd.
- 390£10.0bn
- 105£763.1m
- 95£6.3m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 44£28.5m
- 41£174.1m
- 36£29.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
