Space Regulatory Sandboxes, including the Re-Entry Regulatory Sandbox and the Multi-Mission Licensing Regulatory Sandbox
Details
- Value
- GBP 889,188
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Submission
- 10 August 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Following the successful delivery of the Rendezvous and Proximity Operations (RPO) regulatory sandbox, the Government intends to invest up to £7 million in further regulatory sandboxes and innovative regulatory tools, focusing on high-growth areas and complex mission types. As part of this programme, we are intending to develop two sandboxes focused on regulatory activity within financial year 26/27. Lot 1 will focus on re-entry and lot 2 will focus on multi-mission licensing. For those who are aware of the previously published notice, this is now a multi-lot tender with a total value of £1,000,000 inclusive of VAT across both lots. UKSA intends to offer lot 1 as the re-entry sandbox and lot 2 as the multi-mission licencing. Suppliers will be permitted to bid for both, but will be expected to demonstrate in their technical responses that they have capacity to fulfil both lots in the event they are successful. For the avoidance of doubt, suppliers can choose to bid for individual lots. The anticipated publication of the tender notice remains in July. Each lot will have a maximum contract value of £500,000 inclusive of VAT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 August 2026
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Space Regulatory Sandboxes, including the Re-Entry Regulatory Sandbox and the Multi-Mission Licensing Regulatory Sandbox.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Lowestoft Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
