Service of a cyber security expert (Amended)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AVELLA SECURITY LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 164,560
- Topic
- Business and management consultancy and related services
- Published
- 29 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Single supplier - technical reasons This contract was awarded via direct award in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 on 31/10/2025. The justification for direct award was PA23 - Schedule 5 (7): "The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. This transparency notice is being published retrospectively following identification of an administrative oversight during early implementation of the Procurement Act 2023. The Authority is publishing this UK7 notice to ensure compliance with transparency obligations and to maintain a complete and accurate public record of the procurement. ## Contract award ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 June 2026
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 June 2026
About the buyer
Department for Science Innovation and Technology is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-science-innovation-and-technology.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service of a cyber security expert (Amended).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DYNAMIC PURCHASING SYSTEM
Related topics
Topics related to Service of a cyber security expert (Amended), ranked by notice volume.
- 5,183£735.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Science Innovation and Technology.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
