Closed tender

POW-ITT-63276 - Alterations to Ward, Staff and Outpatient Areas - Newtown

Details

Value
GBP 81,999.99
Topic
Construction work
Published
2 July 2026
Submission
3 August 2026

Tender description

Powys Teaching Health Board requires the services of a suitably competent and experienced contractor to carry out internal alteration and improvement works to Bryn Heulog ward and to staff and outpatient areas at Montgomeryshire County Infirmary, Newtown. The project comprises three core elements: • Refurbishment of the reception area in Bryn Heulog Ward • Creation of a new waiting room to serve the Audiology Unit. • Fire safety improvements and new kitchen facilities in the staff room. A fourth element to be included in the procurement but with the option not to proceed (dependent on budget adequacy) is the reconfiguration of equipment and medicine storage rooms in Bryn Heulog Ward. The scope of works across all elements will include refurbishment of internal finishes, redecoration, replacement flooring, new fixtures/fittings/equipment (including reception desk and fitted kitchen units), fire-stopping, mechanical/ electrical/plumbing reconfiguration and general building alterations/remedial works. The works will be undertaken under the JCT Minor Works Building Contract 2024, which will serve as the governing terms and conditions for the project. All parties will be required to comply with the provisions and obligations set out within the contract throughout the duration of the works. To arrange a mandatory site visit, please contact: David Jones David.L.Jones@wales.nhs.uk 07754 451729 The full details are outlined with the tender documents attached within Bravo. The tender will be awarded to the most advantageous tender based on 40% quality and 60% cost as detailed in the ITT document. Please note that the tender closing date is 3rd August 2026 at midday and any late submissions will not be considered. The etenderwales bravosolution ref: https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk Project: project_63276 and itt_125723 Please direct all queries relating to this tender via the messaging function of the Bravo portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 July 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 August 2026

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to POW-ITT-63276 - Alterations to Ward, Staff and Outpatient Areas - Newtown.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.