Awarded contract

Office for Students: Contract for Fit and Proper (FPP) checks

Details

Supplier(s)
CERTN (UK) LTD.
Value
GBP 108,600
Duration
2 years
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
30 June 2026

Tender description

When providers of higher education in England apply to register with the Office for Students, the registration team conduct FPP checks on key individuals as part of the initial registration process and on an ongoing basis as part of the ongoing conditions of registration. The supplier is expected to provide a way of enabling the OfS to check whether key individuals at each provider applying to register with the OfS are fit and proper. The checks may be conducted on individuals the OfS consider relevant and would include roles such as (but not limited to) the accountable officer, the Chair of the governing body or the company secretary. The type of checks to be conducted may vary between individuals and could include any or all of the following: •Current disqualification as a director •Current disqualification as a charity trustee or trustee for a charity •Undischarged bankrupt •Unspent criminal conviction •Adverse findings in relevant civil procedure •Adverse findings in disciplinary hearings •Adverse findings in the education sector •Adverse findings for use of public funds •Previously being refused licence to trade •Guilty under s.199 ECTA [2023] •Criminal Offence in relation to tax •Insolvency or liquidation •Previous bankruptcy •Previous removal as Trustee of Charity or Charity Trustee ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published30 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 June 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Office for Students is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Office for Students: Contract for Fit and Proper (FPP) checks.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Office for Students: Contract for Fit and Proper (FPP) checks, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office for Students.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.