Awarded contract

NHS South Yorkshire ICB Primary Care ADHD Interface & Diagnostic Service Most Suitable Provider

Details

Value
GBP 960,376
Topic
Psychiatrist or psychologist services
Published
2 July 2026

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.<br/><br/>The intention is to award a contract following the Most Suitable Provider Process.<br/><br/>The service will be a Primary Care ADHD Interface & Diagnostic Service, operating within Sheffield for patients aged 18 and above. Service provision will be in line with the SY ICB ADHD/Autism Commissioning Policy.<br/><br/>The value of the contract is £960,376 for a 2 year contract duration. Lot 1: The service will be a Primary Care ADHD Interface & Diagnostic Service, operating within Sheffield for patients aged 18 and above. Service provision will be in line with the SY ICB ADHD/Autism Commissioning Policy. The aims and objectives of the service are to provide the following Primary Care Led functions:<br/>• ADHD Interface Service – supporting effective new adult ADHD referrals from wider primary care; screening/triage of referrals; signposting patients to needs-led support; GP with Extended Role in ADHD (GPwER) to assess patient referrals suitable for a Primary Care based diagnostic assessment. Patients who need a specialist referral will be referred according to Patient Choice.<br/><br/>• GPwER Diagnostic Assessment Clinics: ADHD GPwER clinic model provides adult ADHD assessment and diagnosis for patients clinically assessed as being suitable for primary care diagnosis<br/><br/>This notice is an intention to award a contract under the most suitable provider process.<br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the service is £960,376.00<br/><br/>This is a new service.<br/><br/>The service will run from 16/07/2026 to 15/07/2028

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 July 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date2 July 2026

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121270 · Psychiatrist or psychologist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.