Awarded contract

ECC035 - Supply of CPC Training for CPC Accredited Drivers

Details

Value
GBP 33,333.33
Duration
3 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
29 June 2026

Tender description

Teesside LGV Training Ltd is recognised as one of the biggest specialist training providers for driver training and fleet compliance in the region. They are the only approved NRI (National Register of LGV Instructors) Driving Centre in Teesside, and the only driving training establishment with its own DVSA-approved test centre on-site. They are a member of the Road Haulage Association (RHA) and approved by over 13 other key regulatory bodies, including the DVSA, RTITB, NRI, RHA, FTA, JAUPT and SQA Fleet Services need to procure bespoke driver CPC training following a Traffic Commissioner Operator Compliance audit following the issue of a Prohibition Notice. TLGV have offered to build bespoke CPC accredited training courses aimed specifically at addressing some of the shortcomings identified within the compliance audit with regard to driver training. They are a local business and have already provided driver training and fleet compliance programmes for Middlesbrough Council. Failure to ensure we maintain CPC driver training puts us at risk of non-compliance with statutory requirements which will expose the Council to potential enforcement action by the Traffic Commissioner or other regulatory authorities. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Middlesbrough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to ECC035 - Supply of CPC Training for CPC Accredited Drivers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to ECC035 - Supply of CPC Training for CPC Accredited Drivers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Middlesbrough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.