Collection & Purchase of Kerbside Recycling Material
Details
- Value
- 4,036,877.04
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Refuse disposal and treatment
- Published
- 30 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council wishes to enter into contract with supplier(s) for the collection and purchase of Kerbside Recycling Material (KRM) which has been collected from homes and businesses in Bath and North East Somerset. Kerbside Recycling Material comprises of 5 grades of materials that is being tendered for as multiple LOTs. Each LOT will form a separate contract. This is a Concessions contract; Bidders submitted the income per tonne payable to the Council for purchasing Kerbside Recycling Material. ## Contract award Title: Lot 1. Mixed Cardboard and Cartons Lots: - Lot 1: Mixed Cardboard and Cartons ## Contract award Title: Lot 3. Loose Mixed Glass Bottle and Jars Lots: - Lot 3: Loose Mixed Glass Bottle and Jars ## Contract award Title: Lot 4. Steel Cans Lots: - Lot 4: Steel Cans ## Contract award Lots: - Lot 2: Domestic Plastics - Lot 5: Aluminium Cans
Timeline
- Completed: Award published30 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
- 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Collection & Purchase of Kerbside Recycling Material.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Waste Treatment Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Waste Management Dynamic Purchasing System
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
