Battersea Park Triple Bay Restoration Project 2097
Details
- Supplier(s)
- VERDE SPORTS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 39,000
- Topic
- Field and court sports equipment
- Published
- 1 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract covers the supply and installation of improvements to the existing three‑lane cricket practice nets at Battersea Park. The works are limited to replacement and upgrade, with no relocation or major redesign proposed. The existing 30m × 12m facility will be removed and replaced on a like‑for‑like basis. The new installation will include upgraded netting, surfacing, steel cage, shockpads and base where required, improving safety, durability and long‑term performance. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 May 2026
- Completed: Award published1 July 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 July 2026
About the buyer
Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37450000 · Field and court sports equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
