Awarded contract

B947 (2020) Excavation, Cable laying and Reinstatement

Details

Value
GBP 36,500,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
2 July 2026

Tender description

Lot 1: The contracting entity intends to establish a framework arrangement under which it shall appoint economicoperators to enter into either separate framework agreements for the provision of excavation, cable laying andreinstatement works in: Lot 1: Belfast district; and Lot 2: East District, or a single Framework Agreement; for Lot 3: Belfast and East Districts combined. Any framework agreement awarded will be for a period of 3 years and 6 months with an option, exercisableentirely at the discretion of the contracting entity and subject to the terms of the framework agreement, to extendby a further optional period of up to 3 years, with a total potential duration of 6 years and 6 months. The contracting entity estimates that the total spend under the framework agreements could be up to 36 500000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2019
  2. Completed: Award published2 July 2026
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 45112100 · Trench-digging work
  • 45112400 · Excavating work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45231000 · Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines
  • 45232000 · Ancillary works for pipelines and cables
  • 45232200 · Ancillary works for electricity power lines
  • 45314300 · Installation of cable infrastructure
  • 45314310 · Installation of cable laying

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

142 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to B947 (2020) Excavation, Cable laying and Reinstatement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to B947 (2020) Excavation, Cable laying and Reinstatement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.