Supply Chain Notice: WC1680053 - DHK - Refurbish Kitchens and Bathrooms on SFAs (CYPRUS)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 370,000
- Topic
- Demolition work
- Published
- 23 June 2026
- Submission
- 26 June 2026
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
1. Remove and dispose of all existing kitchen units, floor finishes, and redundant service ducts associated with the existing kitchen installation. 2. Remove and dispose of existing electrical accessories, including surface-mounted PVC trunking, where affected by the proposed refurbishment works. 3. Supply, deliver, and install new kitchen units, including the provision and installation of new ceramic floor finishes. 4. Carry out all electrical works necessary to accommodate the proposed kitchen and bathroom layouts, including the installation of new wiring, accessories, and fittings as required. 5. Refurbish all toilet, shower, and bathroom areas by removing and disposing of existing floor finishes, wall tiles, sanitary fittings, fixtures, and accessories. 6. Reconfigure and relocate sanitary fixtures within the bathroom areas in accordance with the approved layout. 7. Supply and install new drainage pipework and associated fittings to suit the revised locations of sanitary fixtures. 8. Supply, install, and commission new sanitary fittings, fixtures, and accessories. 9. Supply and lay new ceramic floor and wall tiles, including all necessary preparation, bedding, grouting, and finishing works. 10. Carry out all plumbing works required for the complete installation, connection, testing, and commissioning of the sanitary systems. 11. Supply and install thermostatic mixing valves to all shower and bathroom fittings where specified. Access to HSW areas have several restrictions that should be complied with as follows: - All persons entering these areas should have a valid security pass. Such pass can only be provided to Greek Cypriots, Turkish Cypriots or UK nationals. - Persons working on site will be escorted throughout the duration of the project - No mobile phones or other electronic devices will be permitted on site during the works. The Provisional Key Tender dates for the project are as follows: - Expression of interest: 15/06/2026 - Expression of interest return: 26/06/2026 - Invitation to Tender: 27/07/2026 - Tender Return Date: 18/09/2026 - Contract award: 04/01/2027 - Commencement of work: 18/01/2027 - Completion of work: 30/04/2027 The currency of this project is Euro (€). The location of this project is Cyprus (British Forces, Dhekelia). Additional information: 1. EOI (expression of interest) form 2. PQQ (pre-qualification questionnaire) form The forms must be completed and returned by the interested tenderers Additional text: Work commencement and completion dates will be subject to MOD DIO's agreement, as they will be dictated by the Operating Authority to avoid Operational Restrictions
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 June 2026
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1680053 - DHK - Refurbish Kitchens and Bathrooms on SFAs (CYPRUS).
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Supply Chain Notice: WC1680053 - DHK - Refurbish Kitchens and Bathrooms on SFAs (CYPRUS), ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 1,693£1.3tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
