SPS-10934 Roof Refurbishments at HMP Dumfries (Phase 2)
Details
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 25 June 2026
Tender description
SPS are looking to appoint a Contractor for the phase 2 refurbishment of several roofs at HMP Dumfries. This will include: -removal of an existing standing seem roof system to an existing large work shed roof, with a new insulated steel profile roof system (expansive clerestory glazing system also required to be replace); and - removal of an existing felt roofing system to a kitchen roof (multiple services sited on the roof) with a new tapered insulated bitumen membrane roof system. SPS expect this work to begin in November 2026 through to early Spring 2027. Lot 1: The SPS has commenced this procurement process in good faith and with the intention of awarding a contract. Following publication of the Contract Notice, an Invitation to Tender (ITT) including the Single Procurement Document (SPD) will be published by SPS via PCS-T and will be made available to bidders. Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS in accordance with the ITT.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published25 June 2026Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SPS-10934 Roof Refurbishments at HMP Dumfries (Phase 2).
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to SPS-10934 Roof Refurbishments at HMP Dumfries (Phase 2), ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 79£20.0m
- 73£173.1m
- 71£70.8m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 59£2.7m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 36£16.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
