Awarded contract

Servicing & Maintenance of Lifts & Hoists

Details

Value
GBP 92,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Lift-maintenance services
Published
23 June 2026

Tender description

This contract covers the servicing, maintenance and repair of electric-powered lifts and hoists installed in the homes of Cheshire East residents, funded via Disabled Facilities Grants. The requirement relates to equipment that is out of warranty and must be maintained in accordance with manufacturer guidelines to ensure continued safe operation for vulnerable residents. The contract has been awarded without competition to the incumbent supplier to ensure continuity of a safety-critical service while the Council undertakes a comprehensive review of future service delivery options. The existing contract had reached its maximum term, and there was insufficient time to undertake full consultation and implement a revised commissioning approach without risking disruption to service delivery for over 400 residents. A range of alternative options have been explored, including full competitive tendering, use of national frameworks, and cessation or redesign of the service. However, these options were assessed as unsuitable for a short-term arrangement due to market limitations, timescales, increased costs, and the risk of service disruption. The incumbent provider has demonstrated consistently high performance, meeting or exceeding all contractual KPIs with no quality concerns or complaints. The provider also offers additional value for money through reuse of equipment and components, delivering cost savings to the Council. This direct award is for a period of 12 months only and is intended to provide sufficient time for the Council to undertake detailed option appraisal, stakeholder engagement and consultation to determine the most appropriate long-term approach to service delivery. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published23 June 2026
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date23 June 2026
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2027in 10 months

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50750000 · Lift-maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

16 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Servicing & Maintenance of Lifts & Hoists.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Servicing & Maintenance of Lifts & Hoists, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.