SCE0039 - Public Health Funerals
Details
- Value
- GBP 360,669
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 22 June 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Leicester City Council (the Council) invited tenders via an Open Tender process for the provision of a Public Health Funerals service for Leicester City. Leicester City Council has a duty to provide public funerals under Section 46 of the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984. The provider shall be required to arrange a funeral, whether this is a burial or cremation, in accordance with the service requirements. The proposed Contract will be for an initial period of 4 years to commence on 1st August 2026 to 31st July 2030 (initial term) with an option to extend, subject to satisfactory performance outcomes and agreement by the Council, for a further period of one year to 31st July 2031, taking the contract term to a maximum of 5 years. ## Contract award Title: SCE0039 - Public Health Funerals
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 June 2026
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Leicester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicester-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicester City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
