Provision of STRS Patient Transport Services
Details
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 24 June 2026
- Submission
- 24 July 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS) provides specialist paediatric critical care retrieval and transfer services for critically ill children across a network of hospitals. Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust is preparing to procure a dedicated 24/7 patient transport service, including specialist ambulances and Ambulance Technicians, to support the safe and timely transfer of patients to specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs).<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Lot 1: Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust ("the Authority") is seeking to procure Patient Transport Services for the South Thames Retrieval Service (STRS).<br/><br/>STRS is a specialist paediatric critical care retrieval service based at Evelina London Children’s Hospital. The service provides emergency and urgent retrieval and transfer of critically ill children between referring hospitals and specialist paediatric intensive care units (PICUs) across a regional network.<br/><br/>The Authority is seeking to procure a dedicated specialist patient transport service operating on a 24/7 basis. The proposed service is expected to support the rapid deployment and transfer of specialist clinical retrieval teams and critically ill paediatric patients.<br/><br/>The anticipated scope of services includes, but is not limited to:<br/><br/>Provision of specialist ambulances suitable for paediatric critical care transport;<br/>Provision and maintenance of associated ambulance equipment;<br/>Provision of Ambulance Technicians and operational support staff;<br/>Vehicle maintenance, servicing, cleaning, and compliance management;<br/>Support for rapid mobilisation and time-critical patient transfers;<br/>Provision of contingency and resilience arrangements; and<br/>Participation in contract governance and performance management arrangements.<br/><br/>The Authority anticipates that the service model will operate on the basis that:<br/><br/>The Supplier provides ambulances, associated equipment, and Ambulance Technicians; and<br/>The Authority provides the clinical retrieval team (e.g. doctors and nurses).<br/><br/>The service is expected to include:<br/><br/>Two (2) dedicated ambulances available on site at all times;<br/>One (1) backup vehicle available 24/7; and<br/>Access to a resilience vehicle for contingency scenarios.<br/><br/>The future provider is anticipated to:<br/><br/>Be registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC);<br/>Have a certified CQC Registered Manager in place;<br/>Operate within a clinical healthcare environment; and<br/>Demonstrate the ability to deliver a highly reliable, time-critical service.<br/><br/>The indicative timeline currently anticipates:<br/><br/>Launch of formal tender process: June 2026;<br/>Contract award: September 2026;<br/>Mobilisation period: October 2026; and<br/>Contract commencement: 1 November 2026.<br/><br/>To express interest and participate in the tender, please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 June 2026Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 July 2026
About the buyer
Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85143000 · Ambulance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@guy-s-st-thomas-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
62 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of STRS Patient Transport Services.
- Open tender
985_27 Occupational Health Services
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of STRS Patient Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Guy's & St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
